2012 Season

Good Friday Road Race Road O-Cup #1

Friday, April 6th

Elite 4 Men Results – 55.5 km – Average Speed 38.9 km/h

1. Gaelen Merritt, WATERLOO CYCLING CLUB
2. Jordan Broad, TEAM CHCH
3. Ryan Power, COACHCHRIS.CA/TED VELIKONJA

WCC Placement:

1. Gaelen Merritt
4. Quinn Hanam
6. Tom Cauduro
8. Adam Poll

Master 3 Men Results – 55.5 km – Average Speed 36.2 km/h

1. Stanislaw Bielak, WHEELS OF BLOOR
2. David Rigby, EVOLUTION CYCLES
3. Christopher Barcus, BLACKSMITH CYCLE

WCC Placement:

8. Blake Ellis
46. John DeBoer
52. Chris Ford
53. Joel Rose

Full Results ListRace Report

Paris to Ancaster

Sunday April 15th 

Overall Results:  

1. Mike Garrigan, LAPIERRE HOC
2. Aaron Schooler, TEAM H&R BLOCK
3. Nathan Crown, TEAM CF

WCC Placement (60 Kms):

46. Adam Poll
52. Gaelen Merritt
116. Chris Ford
121. Blake Ellis
160. Stefan Janhunen
212. Aaron Hamil
258. Quinn Hanam
274. Morten Schmidt
285. Alain Francq
338. Scott Wishart
369. Adam Meyers
385. Kelly Ellis
405. David Bedrosian
725. Jan Eberhardt
736. Stephen Cho
776. Jon Glinz
784. David Hartwick
819. Steve Shikaze
883. Adelio Pereira
970. Todd Stahley
979. Paul Lock
1085. Eric Buller
1100. Andrew Edwards

WCC Placement (35kms):

102. Matt Acheson
119. Bill Frier

Full Results ListRace Report

Calabogie Road Classic Road O-Cup #2

Sunday, April 22

Elite 4 Men Results – 55.55 km – Average Speed 36.6 km/h

1. Quinn Hanam – WATERLOO CYCLING CLUB
2. Andrew Brown – TALL TREE CYCLES/STEELWOOL BIC
3. Colin Busby – CHAIN REACTION/MOLSON 67

WCC Placement:

1. Quinn Hanam

Full Results ListRace Report

Tour of Bronte

Sunday April 29th

Sport Results – 64 km – Average Speed 41.6 km/h:

1. Gaelan Merritt, WATERLOO CYCLING CLUB
2. Derek Snider, INDEPENDENT
3. Greg Bishop, PETERBOROUGH CYCLING CLUB

WCC Placement:

1. Gaelan Merritt
9. Adam Poll

Curtis Gloade
Brian Pedersen

Full Results ListRace Report

Mansfield O-Cup #1

Singlespeed Male:

1. Bryant Cook, Cycle Solutions
2. Gordon McFarlane, Arrow Racing
3. Luck Hlavemka

WCC Placement:

15. Andrew Cavanaugh

Master Sport 40-44 (Male):

1. Scott Morrow, Morning Glory Cycling Club
2. Alex Kelly, Team TIC
3. Brett Maxwell, Bikezone Racing

WCC Placement:

6. Morten Schmidt

Master Sport 50-54 (Male):

1. Chris Wright
2. Blair Harper
3. Peter Hennessy

WCC Placement:

17. Michael Lynch

Try an O-Cup (Male):

1. Hardy Wind
2. Trever Lwin
3. Arend Wakeford

WCC Placement:

7. Albert Kleinikkink

Senior Sport (19-29) Male:

1. Sean Bechtel
2. Edgar Bauman
3. John French

WCC Placement:

7. Stefan Janhunen
17. Aaron Hamil

Full Results ListRace Report

Springback Crit

Elite 4 men – 40.5 kms Avg. 40.2 km/hr

1. Jordan Broad, Team CHCH
2. Greg Marshall, HB Cycling Club
3. Andrew House, Coach Chris.ca

WCC Placement:

4. Quinn Hanam
11. Adam Poll

Master 3 – 40.5 kms Avg. 40.2 km/hr

1. Stanislaw Bielak, Wheels of Bloor
2. Andrew Brown, Tall Tree Cycles
3. JJ Woodey, Novofit

WCC Placement:

5. Blake Ellis
9. Chris Ford

Overall Results

Uxbridge O-Cup #2

Senior Sport – Female

1. Crystal Sabel, Walden Mountain Bike Club
2. Holly Cook, Arrow Racing
3. Kerry Gale

WCC Placement:

5. Amanda Wudarzewski

Senior Sport – Male

1. Erik Downing, D’Orenellas Cycling Club
2. Edgar Bauman
3. Paul Guenette, Walden Mountain Bike Club

WCC Placement:

10. Sefan Janhunen
Aaron Hamill – Mechanical DNF

Overall Results Race Report

Niagara Classic Road O-Cup #3

Sunday, May 20th

Elite 4 Men Results – 61.5 km – Average Speed 36.2 km/h

1. Gaelan Merrit – WATERLOO CYCLING CLUB
2. Cameron Hildebrandt – INDEPENDENT
3. Colin Busby – CHAIN REACTION/MOLSON 67

WCC Placement:

1. Gaelen Merrit
4. Tom Cauduro
8. Adam Poll
12. Quinn Hanam
29. Pete Gemakas
Philip Sheffield – DNF Crash

Master 3 Men Results – 61.5 km – Average Speed 36.0 km/h

1. Richard Grieve – KUNSTADT SPORTS CYCLING
2. Zbigniew Anuszkiewicz – WHEELS OF BLOOR/GRAYWOOD DEVEL
3. Graham Thomas – HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB

WCC Placement:

30. Joel Rose
Blake Ellis – Mechanical DNF

Master Women Results – 49.2 km – Average Speed 32.5 km/h

1. Kelly Ellis – WATERLOO CYCLING CLUB
2. Leslie Horn – CYCLEPATH OAKVILLE RACE TEAM
3. Sandra Deegan – NOVOFIT – COMPASS 360 RACING

WCC Placement:

1. Kelly Ellis

Overall Results Race Report

Chico Racing – Opus Spring Epic 8 Hour

3-4 Person Mixed (1+F) 139 & Under

1. Team Spoke O’Motion
2. WCC
16 Laps/8:22:00/Avg. Lap 31:22
(Adam Poll, Aaron Hamill, Amanda Wudarzewski, Gaelen Merritt)
3. Twin Sandwich

3-4 Person Mixed (1+F) 140 & Over 

1. BMC Kamikaze Racing
2. Cyclepath Oakville
3. Walden Wolf Pack Powerhouse Superteam

WCC Placement:

5. WCC
15 Laps/8:11:07/Avg. Lap 32.44
(Blake Ellis, Kelly Ellis, Quinn Hanam, Adam Buck)
10. SHIKAZE
14 Laps/8:04:00/Avg. Lap 34:37
(Jeff Shikaze, Greg Shikaze, Steve Shikaze, Sue Shikaze)

Overall Results

Mississippi Mills Grand Prix Road O-Cup #4

June 2nd, 3rd
Stages:
Stage 1 – Clayton Time Trial – 18.5 km – Average Speed 43.7 km/h
Stage 2 – Almonte Criterium – 27 km – Average Speed 35.6 km/h
Stage 3 – Pakenham Circuit Race – 85.44 km – Average Speed 38.5 km/h

Mens Elite 3 GC 130.9 km – Average Speed 38.2 km/h

1. Adam, Poll – WATERLOO CYCLING CLUB – 3h 25′ 21″
2. Alexandre Michel – TALL TREE CYCLING TEAM – 00′ 08″
3. Alexandre Gagnor – TEAM IFG – 00′ 40″

WCC Placement:
1. Adam, Poll
7. Gaelan Merritt – 01′ 30″
DNF. Tom Cauduro

GC Race ResultsRace Report

Hardwood Hills Trek Store Canada Cup

Mens Senior Sport 25.8 kms
1. Paul Guenette, Walden Mountain Bike Club
2. Ian Hartman, Totally Spoked
3. Edgar Bauman

WCC Placement:
14. Aaron Hammill

Race Results

KW Classic Road O-Cup #5

Sunday June 10, 2012

Elite 4 Men Results – 59.8 km – Average Speed 38.7 km/h

1. Andrew House, COACHCHRIS.CA/TED VELIKONJA
2. Jordan Broad, TEAM CHCH
3. Hon-yan Chu, DARKHORSE FLYERS

WCC Placement:

4. Philip Sheffield
23. Pete Gemakas

Master 3 Men Results – 59.8 km – Average Speed 39.2 km/h

1. Zbigniew Anuszkiewicz, WHEELS OF BLOOR/GRAYWOOD DEVEL
2. Andy Mill, SPEED RIVER CC
3. Glendon Tomlinson, MBRC.ORG- GEARS

WCC Placement:

11. Kris Deyarmond
30. Graham Dunn
38. Joel Rose

Cadet Women Results – 46 km – Average Speed 35.6 km/h
1. Mary Clare Holton, TEAM CHCH
2. Claudia Newdick, INVITA – FCV
3. Sarah Mason, FOREST CITY VELODROME

WCC Placement:

2. Claudia Newdick

Master B Women Results – 46 km – Average Speed 35.6 km/h

1. Cheryl Rondeau, KALLISTO/WHEELS OF OAKVILLE
2. Kelly Ellis, WATERLOO CYCLING CLUB
3. Sandra Deegan, NOVOFIT – COMPASS 360 RACING

WCC Placement:

2. Kelly Ellis

Elite 3 Men Results – 73.6 km – Average Speed 40.1 km/h

1. Colin Busby, CHAIN REACTION/MOLSON 67
2. Nicholas Di Cristofaro, REALDEALRACING/LA BICICLETTA
3. Dan Doddy, INDEPENDENT

WCC Placement:

5. Gaelen Merrit
13. Tom Cauduro
20. Quinn Hanam
DNF. Adam Poll

Overall Results

Plastiglas O-Cup #4 Albion Hills

Minime Male (13-14)

1. Quinton Disera – Team Hardwood
2. Rune Schaefer – Esteem Training
3. Ander Jonker

WCC Placement:

27. Adrain Kleinikkink

Sr. Sport Men (19-29) 35.9kms

1. Steve Prosser
2. Robin Wallar – Team Spoke O’Motion
3. Dmytro Mulyava

WCC Placement:

4. Stefan Janhunen
13. Aaron Hamill

Master Sport Male (45-49)

1. Greg Clark
2. Mark McIssac – BikeZone Racing Barrie
3. Tom Hanrahan – Silent Sports Stouffville

WCC Placement:

19. Albert Kleinikkink

Master Sport Male (50-54)

1. Blair Harper
2. Peter Forrest – Bikezone Bolton
3. Peter Loney – HB Cycling Club Bolton

WCC Placement:

14. Michael Lynch

Sr. Sport Female (19-29)

1. Terra Mariah Witham
2. Alina Svividovitch – Trek Store
3. Kelly Gale

WCC Placement:

6. Amanda Wudarzewski

Full Results

Tour de Waterloo

Overall 130 KM Results

WCC Placement:
Men
2. Merritt, Gaelen
Women
2. Ellis, Kelly

Full Results

CHIN Picnic O-Cup #6

Elite 3
33.6 Kms Avg. Speed 39.2 km/hr

1. House, Andrew – Coach Chris
2. Kupi, Christopher – Brant Cycle
3. Busby, Colin – Chain Reaction

WCC Placement:

4. Hanam, Quinn

Full Results

Plastiglas MTB O-Cup #5

Master Sport 25.16 kms

1. Douchette, Benny
2. Forrest, Peter – Bike Zone Racing
3. Giangrande, John – Trek Store

WCC Placement:

7. Lynch, Micheal

Senior Sport Women – 16.68 kms

1. Gale, Kerry
2. Cook, Holly – Arrow Racing
3. Hope, Barb – Team Spoke O Motion

WCC Placement:

4. Wudarzewski, Amanda

Senior Sport – 25. 16 kms

1. Clark, Gavin
2. Biancolin, David – Lapdogs
3. Phillips, Scott

WCC Placement:

6. Janhunen, Stefan

Full ResultsRace Report

Provincial Road Championships

Sportif – 36 km Avg. Speed 38.4 km/hr.

1. Rowley, Chris – Hamilton Cycling Club
2. VanDoormaal, Mark – Lapdogs Cycling Club
3. Vandenbrink, Eric

WCC Placement:

4. Hammill, Aaron

Elite Men – 72 km Avg. Speed 41.4 km/hr

1. Hrycaj, Yuri – Octto Cervelo
2. Pritchard, Bayden – Speed River Cycling Club
3. Snider, Derek

WCC Placement:

14. Poll, Adam
27. Hanam, Quinn

Full Results

Horseshoe Valley Centurion (100km)

WCC Placement – 100km Overall

30. Samide, Rob
71. Ellis, Kelly
75. Ellis, Blake
105. Deyarmond, Kris
151. Doberstein, Brent
259. Chapple, Steve

Overall Results

Bike the Bruce Time Trial

Elite 3 Men – 30 kms, 43 km/hr

1. House, Andrew – Coach Chris
2. Poll, Adam
3. Marrouch, Woody – Kallisto/Wheels of Oakville
4. Hanam, Quinn

Full Results

Summer Epic 8 Hour

Solo Male – Master 40+

1. Logie, William
2. Ruder, Gordon
3. Mackillop, John

WCC Placement:

11. Schmidt, Morten
16. Olejniczak, Rafael

Full Results

Tour de Terra Cotta

1. Fillion, Aaron
2. Schiller, Jeff
3. Veal, Ed

WCC Placement 

14. Merritt, Gaelen
23. Hanam, Quinn

Full Results

Horseshoe Valley Road Race

Men Elite 3 – 111kms – 39.5 km/hr

1. Merritt, Gaelan
2. Doddy, Dan – Independant
3. Hanam, Quinn

Further WCC Placement:

11. Poll, Adam

Full Results

O-Cup #6 Buckwallow (Gravenhurst)

Master Sport Male (50-54) 27.85 kms

1. Brown, Jeff – Brampton Cycling Club
2. Forrest, Peter – Bikezone Racking
3. Loney, Peter – HB Cycling Club

WCC Placement

14. Lynch, Michael

Senior Sport Female (19-29)

1. Scheld, Meagen – Indpendant
2.  Cook, Holly – Arrow Racing
3. Wudarzewski, Amanda

Senior Sport Men (19-29)

1. Massicotte, Jason – Independant
2. Babardos, Emile – Cobourg Cycling Club
3. Phillipps, Scott – Indpendant

WCC Placement:

8. Poll, Adam
13. Hamill, Aaron

Full Results

Georgian 200 Criterium

Open Results – 84kms – 42.5km/hr

1. Varabei, Anton – Jet Fuel Coffee
2. Ng, Kenneth – Real Deal Racing
3. Firek, Chris – Wheels of Bloor

WCC Placement:

4. Merritt, Gaelan
9. Hanam, Quinn
14. Poll, Adam

Full Results

 

The Blue Mountain Centurion

WCC Placement C100:
2 Gaelen MERRITT
60 Adam POLL
114 Blake ELLIS
131 Kent BAUMAN
138 John LUBCZYNSKI
148 Aaron HAMILL
183 Rob SAMIDE
190 Morten SCHMIDT
194 Thies SCHEELE
199 Ellis KELLY
246 Alain FRANCQ
270 John DE BOER
320 Joe CANHOTO
344 Todd KUTZ
357 Kris DEYARMOND
397 Adam MYERS
416 Jason POLLARD
433 Malcolm STEVEN
440 Charland MICHAEL
547 Adelio PEREIRA
592 Lorraine BAUMAN
593 Steve CHAPPLE
643 Brigitte HUBER
651 Ronald SCHIRM

Full Results

Crank the Shield – GC

September 14-16, 2012
1. Geoff Kabush – Scott – 3 Rox Racing
2. Derek Zandstra – Scott – 3 Rox Racing
3. Andrew L’Esperance – Norco Factory Team

WCC Placement:
109. David Hartwick
110. Rob Bouchard

Full Results

The Microphone Assassin Shootout

September 23, 2012
23.6 kms/23.9 km/hr
1. Andrew Watson – Norco Factory Team
2. Peter Mancini – Esteem Racing
3. Peter Mogg – Steven’s Racking PB the Cycler

WCC Placement:
17. Adam Poll
Full Results

Tour de Hans

September 29, 2012

100 km
1. Tim Burton
2. Ryan Roth
3. Jeff Sharp

Top WCC Placement:
8. Gaelen Merritt
Full Results

Tour de King

September 30, 2012

50 Km 30-39 Female
1. Amanda Sin – Scott – 3 Rox Racing
2. Sue Haviland – Norco Evolution
3. Linda Shin – Blacksmith Cycle

WCC Placement:
6. Kristen McFall
Full Results

SRCC Guelph Cross

Elite Men 25.74 kms/Avg. 25.7 km/hr
1. Andrew Watson – Norco Factory Team
2. Nathan Chwon – Team CF
3. Peter Mancini – Esteem Racing

WCC Placement:
9. Gaelen Merritt
10. Adam Poll

Master 2 Men 20.02 km/23.4 km/hr.
1. Robert Pinet – Esteem Racing
2. Mike Patt – The Hub/WCC
3. Angus Botterell – Midweek Cycling Club

Master 3 Men 14.3 km/Avg. 22 km/hr
1. Thomas Elliot
2. Stephen Gregory
3. Paul Beit – Team CHCH

WCC Placement:
30. Alain Francq

Master Women 17.16 km/21.4 km/hr
1. Susan Crosswell – First Capital Cycling
2. Nichole Visschedyk – Lapdogs
3. Carolyne Haill – Chain Reaction

WCC Placement:
4. Kelly Ellis
Full Results
Photos

Turkey Cross

Women
1. Mandy Dreyer – Lapierre POC
2. Michelle Cordy – HB Cycling Club
3. Annie Foreman – MacKay Cycling Club

WCC Placement:
4. Kelly Ellis

Elite Men
1. Andrew Watson – Norco Factory Team
2. Adam Murka – Trek Canada
3. Cameron Jute – Scott 3 Rox Racing

WCC Placement:
18. Adam Poll

Full Results

Toronto Cyclocross

Elite Men 20.3 kms/20.6 Avg.
1. Nathan Chown – Team CF
2. Marco Li – Garneau/Quebecon
3. Issac Smith – Blacksmith Cycle

WCC Placement:
12. Adam Poll

Full Results

Albion Hills

Elite Men – 25.4 kms
1. Cameron Jute – Scott 3 Rox Racing
2. Nathan Crown – Team CF
3. Marco Li – Team Garneau

WCC Placement:
DNF Adam Poll

Full Results

Hardwood Hills

Elite Men
1. Mike Garrigan – Lapierre POC
2. Adam Morka – Trek Canada
3. Nathan Crown – Team CF

WCC Placement:
9. Adam Poll

Full Results

Provinicial Baseball Cyclocross

Elite Men – 24kms
1. Andrew Watson – Norco Factory Team
2. Peter Mancini – Esteem Cycling
3. Marco Li - Garneau - Quebecor

WCC Placement:
6. Adam Poll

Full Results